25 Years After 9/11, Muslims Are Still Politicians’ Favorite Scapegoat

Read the original at The Intercept ↗
Cite

Briefing, T. I. (2026, September 4). 25 Years After 9/11, Muslims Are Still Politicians’ Favorite Scapegoat. The Intercept. https://theintercept.com/2026/09/04/911-muslim-islamophobia-terrorist/

Dated when The Aporia collected the article, usually within hours of publication. Check the original for its exact date and byline.

The Intercept · collected 2026-09-04 · by The Intercept Briefing

Quick Summary

The article discusses how Islamophobia remains prevalent in U.S. politics nearly 25 years after the September 11 attacks, impacting current elections and political discourse. Journalist Rozina Ali explains that during election periods, Islamophobic rhetoric intensifies, as seen with attacks on Michigan Senate candidate Abdul El-Sayed and New York City mayor Zohran Mamdani. The piece highlights how anti-Muslim policies have institutionalized over the past decades, shifting from mere rhetoric to efforts to legally redefine Islam as a political ideology rather than a religion.
Written locally by qwen2.5:14b on 2026-09-16, using this article's own text rather than the other coverage of the same event (that is the story summary below).

AI analysis runs on qwen2.5:14b, locally

Story summary

On the 25th anniversary of the September 11 attacks, New York City's first Muslim mayor, Zohran Mamdani, faces controversy over his decision to attend memorial events despite calls from some victims' families and former Mayor Rudy Giuliani for him to stay away. Mamdani, who lost an older brother in the attacks, insists on honoring those affected by reading out names at Ground Zero. Meanwhile, nearly 110,000 signatures have been collected through a petition urging Mamdani not to attend, citing concerns over his past associations and appointments that some see as conflicting with the solemnity of the event. Despite this opposition, Mamdani is moving forward with plans to release more than 170,000 pages of documents related to air quality around Ground Zero in the months following 9/11, aiming to provide transparency on what the city knew about toxic conditions and how they handled it.

Written for “9/11 Memorial Controversies” on 2026-10-21, grounded in this article and the 169 other(s) covering the same event.

Story

📰 9/11 Memorial Controversies
Politics · 170 article(s) covering the same event. Compare every outlet's account →

Compared with similar articles

This article reads unscored and hedges 4% of its claims. Each row says how that neighbour differs.
Toronto Star
⚖️ Leans left 🔴 4% hedged 2 of 53 📰 publisher trust 63
“Both articles discuss the 9/11 attacks that occurred on September 11, exactly 25 years prior to the date of each article.”
Did the Terrorists Win? same event · 100%
The Dispatch
⚖️ leaning not scored 🔴 0% hedged 0 of 5 📰 publisher trust 61
“Both articles mention the 9/11 attacks and its anniversary, with specific reference to the date and location of the incident (September 11, 2001, New York, Washington, and Pennsylvania)”
CBS News
⚖️ Leans strongly left 🔴 14% hedged 6 of 43 📰 publisher trust 66
“Article A discusses the potential scrutiny of Abdul El-Sayed's past remarks at a Sept. 11 commemoration, while Article B discusses the ongoing phenomenon of Islamophobia and its role in current politics”
When McCarthyism Hit My Family different event · 90%
Zeteo
⚖️ leaning not scored 🔴 10% hedged 1 of 10
“Article A refers to an incident in January 2026 where deportation goons killed protesters Renee Good and Alex Pretti, while Article B mentions the September 11 attacks as a historic example of anti-Muslim hatred and eroded civil liberties, with no mention of the specific event or date”
Los Angeles Times
⚖️ Leans strongly left 🔴 7% hedged 3 of 42 📰 publisher trust 95
“Article A discusses the broader phenomenon of Islamophobia and its political implications, while Article B focuses on a specific election and candidate (Abdul El-Sayed), suggesting two separate events”
Zeteo
⚖️ Leans left 🔴 0% hedged 0 of 7
“Both articles refer to the same event, the September 11 attacks in 2001, and are commemorating its 25th anniversary.”
The Intercept
⚖️ Leans strongly left 🔴 5% hedged 4 of 81 📰 publisher trust 97
“Article A discusses CBS News tying Abdul El-Sayed to the 9/11 attacks as an anti-Muslim scandal, while Article B mentions the aftermath of the September 11 attacks and Islamophobia in general”
ABC News (AU)
⚖️ Leans left 🔴 5% hedged 8 of 171 📰 publisher trust 68
“Both articles mention the September 11 attacks, but Article A focuses on the aftermath and Islamophobia, while Article B discusses the impact of the attack itself”
How this article was measured signals, leaning charts, publisher record, byline, topics and claims

Signals How these are calculated →

Claims extracted
342
sentences that state something as happening or true
Uncertain
4%
15 of 342 hedged ("reportedly", "may", "according to")
Leaning
withheld
no quote in the article backed the model's score
Publisher signals
97/100
The Intercept's corrections and hedging, across everything collected from it. Not a measure of accuracy.
Outlets on this story
170
Politics
Same framing elsewhere
1
articles that frame the event the way this one does
Analyzed 2026-09-16 · source text last changed 2026-09-15 · how these are computed

How this is being covered How these are calculated →

Article leaning vs. publisher reliability
Source leaning vs. consistency

Publisher

The Intercept · 117 article(s) · 0 correction(s) detected
No corrections detected for this publisher. That may mean careful reporting, or simply that nothing has been checked.

Who wrote this

The Intercept Briefing
6 article(s) here · 1 carrying a prediction
🔮 Washington also speaks with Rozina Ali — a journalist covering the war on terror, Islamophobia, the Middle East, South Asia, and literature — and Will Sommer, a senior reporter covering right-wing media and conspiracy theories at The Bulwark.
2026-10-16 · assertive framing · DHS Was Designed as a Weapon
🔮 The religious fundamentalists who helped elect Donald Trump, wanting to hasten along a violent Armageddon so Jesus will return.
🔮 While Palantir and Flock have become household names, Koebler says, “anything that can be surveilled is being surveilled, and a lot of this is happening from companies that very few people have heard of, and companies that are willing to push the envelope on what they’re willing to do, like how far they’re willing to go to surveil people.”
2026-09-14 · assertive framing · The AI Doomsday Future Is Not Inevitable
🔮 A quarter century after the September 11 attacks emboldened then-President George W. Bush to launch the “war on terror,” many Americans might like to think they’re wiser than the politicians and pundits who unleashed a flood of anti-Muslim hatred and eroded civil liberties through warrantless wiretaps and racist deportation campaigns.
🔮 But it will impact you.”
2026-08-28 · assertive framing · Right-Wing Trans Hate Comes for the WNBA
🔮 “They don’t have even the basic sort of guarantee that there is a cloak of security allowing them to operate in the traditional ways that they would like to.”
2026-08-24 · assertive framing · What American Doctors Saw in Gaza
Also by The Intercept Briefing
DHS Was Designed as a Weapon
2026-10-16 · The Intercept
The AI Doomsday Future Is Not Inevitable
2026-09-14 · The Intercept
Right-Wing Trans Hate Comes for the WNBA
2026-08-28 · The Intercept
Nothing else under this byline is closely related to this article, so these are simply their most recent.
All 6 articles by The Intercept Briefing →

Topics

American Muslim U.S. anti-Muslim the September 11 attacks

Subjects

Ali PERSON · 5× Muslim NORP · 4× U.S. GPE · 3× Akela Lacy PERSON · 2× American NORP · 2× The Intercept Briefing ORG · 2× anti-Muslim NORP · 2× Americans NORP · 1× Bush PERSON · 1× George W. Bush PERSON · 1×

Narrative

As you’re talking, I can’t help but think about the irony of trying to frame Islam as a political ideology, while the rise of the Christian far-right as an actual political ideology is completely undergirding the Trump administration and its policy priorities across disciplines — and redirecting attention away from what is a very real manifestation of religion as a political ideology toward this scapegoated community that is not just a distraction, but is causing actual harm.
framing: assertive · carried by 1 article(s) · first seen 2026-09-04
🔮 A quarter century after the September 11 attacks emboldened then-President George W. Bush to launch the “war on terror,” many Americans might like to think they’re wiser than the politicians and pundits who unleashed a flood of anti-Muslim hatred and eroded civil liberties through warrantless wiretaps and racist deportation campaigns.
2026-09-16 · The Intercept
25 Years After 9/11, Muslims Are Still Politicians’ Favorite Scapegoat · assertive framing

Claims (342 extracted, 15 hedged)

A quarter century after the September 11 attacks emboldened then-President George W. Bush to launch the “war on terror,” many Americans might like to think they’re wiser than the politicians and pundits who unleashed a flood of anti-Muslim hatred and eroded civil liberties through warrantless wiretaps and racist deportation campaigns. uncertain
who → embolden → wiretaps
But some of the most notorious Bush-era advents — like the Department of Homeland Security and the prison colony at Guantánamo Bay — don’t appear to be going anywhere. asserted
some → appear → Bay
Nor does the phenomenon of Islamophobia, which is playing a major role in the current political cycle. asserted
which → do → cycle
Michigan Democratic Senate nominee Abdul El-Sayed — who, if elected, would be the first Muslim U.S. senator — has been called a terrorist, a radical Islamist, and a threat to national security, as pro-corporate and pro-Israel super PACs spend millions on ads that paint him as a terrorist sympathizer. asserted
that → elect → sympathizer
In New York City, meanwhile, local media has suggested that the city’s first Muslim mayor, Zohran Mamdani, should not attend the commemoration of the World Trade Center attacks, as if to do so would be an insult to the victims and their families. uncertain
do → suggest → victims
“Islamophobia actually becomes more rampant during election season — not necessarily after a terrorist attack, but actually during election season in the U.S.,” journalist Rozina Ali tells The Intercept Briefing. asserted
Ali → become → Briefing
“What’s happened over the last three decades is that Islamophobia has become a feature of American politics. … asserted
Islamophobia → happen → politics
When you can’t actually discuss the policies, when we’re not willing to engage in facts, it’s really easy to throw racist rhetoric at people.” asserted
it → discuss → people
“The fight that we’re seeing now is whether we are willing to accept all forms of religion in this country. asserted
we → see → country
And as much as I want to say this is just more of what we’ve seen in the past, I think what does frighten me is how quickly we are moving to a place where some governor or some local official might try to outlaw Islam altogether. uncertain
governor → want → Islam
And mind you, this is even a policy shift from 10 years ago when Trump called for a Muslim ban,” says Ali. asserted
Ali → mind → ban
“What has been happening recently is that the rhetoric … has been shifting toward, ‘Islam is not a religion, it’s a political ideology.’ asserted
it → happen → ?
This is not a new talking point, but it is becoming institutionalized. asserted
it → become → ?
There are efforts to make it into law, which is a frightening place to be.” asserted
which → be → law
This week on the podcast, host Akela Lacy speaks to Ali about how anti-Muslim rhetoric and policies are on the rise and have endured, or even worsened, in the post-9/11 world, as well as her new book, “Seasons of Fury: Four Families and the Rise of Islamophobia in America.” asserted
rhetoric → speak → America
Ali shares the first case in which the NSA admitted to spying on a U.S. citizen, Arab American attorney Abdeen Jabara, as well as the story of imam Yassin Aref, a victim of a controversial sting operation who served 15 years in federal prison due to the ambiguous “material support” for terrorism law first passed in the ’90s. asserted
who → share → 90s
It was the same charge used to convict anti-ICE protesters at Prairieland Detention Center to decades in prison this year. asserted
It → use → prison
“This was something lot of civil rights lawyers and activists were warning about even back then, because they recognized that this law and this war on terror can be used to attack dissidents and eventually will be used to attack a lot more people than the Muslim community. asserted
law → warn → community
And that is what we’re seeing now,” says Ali. asserted
Ali → see → what
“Because we’ve given so much power to the executive branch, because we’ve given so much power to the government over the last 25 years, the government gets to decide who they consider enemies, who they consider terrorists, and what they consider support for terrorism,” says Ali. asserted
Ali → give → terrorism
“The Trump administration can say, ‘I now consider leftists terrorists,’ and unfortunately, there are laws in the books that allow him to do that.” asserted
him → say → that
For more, listen to the full conversation of The Intercept Briefing on Apple Podcasts, Spotify, YouTube, or wherever you listen. asserted
you → listen → Podcasts
Welcome to The Intercept Briefing, I’m Akela Lacy, senior politics reporter at The Intercept. asserted
I → welcome → Intercept
Jessie, it’s Labor Day weekend. asserted
it → ’ → ?
Unless you’re a summer-truther like me, this marks the end of summer for most people. asserted
this → ’re → people
And accordingly, things are taking a hard pivot toward November. asserted
things → take → November
I’m going to run through a few things that caught my eye in the last few days: ICE is planning to pay $5 million to create a national voter database, per reporting from Wired. asserted
ICE → go → Wired
Nothing to see there, I’m sure. asserted
I → see → ?
The Trump administration is also deploying hundreds of Department of Homeland Security agents to conduct a witch hunt for unspecified voter fraud, despite lacking evidence that that’s a real issue. asserted
that → deploy → evidence
In Congress, Democrats are considering whether to punish two lawmakers who sided with Republicans this week to advance a key procedural vote. asserted
who → consider → vote
And they’re weighing new rules for the caucus that worry progressives and several other caucuses across the ideological spectrum. asserted
that → weigh → spectrum
But progressives in particular are worried that these new rules, if passed, could ice out the new class of socialists who are on track to take office in January. uncertain
who → worry → January
Separately, but perhaps most importantly, the United Nations said we’ve basically lost any chance to stop the worst of global warming. asserted
we → say → warming
OK, I’m really going to avoid making a heat joke. asserted
I → go → joke
But I will say that August in Washington is officially over and that means not only is the weather getting a little bit cooler, although, I guess, we’ll see. asserted
we → say → Washington
It also means there is a lot more news to cover. asserted
It → mean → ?
Although, I would say it is hard to argue we’ve gotten much rest this last month. asserted
we → say → rest
In Massachusetts on Tuesday night, Democratic Sen. Ed Markey easily defeated his challenger, Democratic congressman Seth Moulton. asserted
Markey → defeat → challenger
Moulton had run on his relative youth, but was hamstrung by people’s perception that he was both inauthentic and far too conservative for the state. asserted
he → run → state
After the 2024 presidential election, Moulton had made this very public appeal to the right, arguing that protecting transgender children had harmed Democrats electorally and that it made them seem out of touch. asserted
them → make → touch
…and 302 more, not listed.
💬Give feedback
🕘History 🎫Support