India crush Pakistan at T20 Asia Cup with record-breaking bowling display

Read the original at Al Jazeera ↗
Cite

Hand, K. (2026, September 5). India crush Pakistan at T20 Asia Cup with record-breaking bowling display. Al Jazeera. https://www.aljazeera.com/sports/2026/9/5/india-crush-pakistan-at-t20-asia-cup-with-record-breaking-bowling-display?traffic_source=rss

Dated when The Aporia collected the article, usually within hours of publication. Check the original for its exact date and byline.

Al Jazeera · collected 2026-09-05 · by Kevin Hand

Quick Summary

India's women's cricket team defeated Pakistan by seven wickets in the Women’s T20 Asia Cup at the Dubai International Stadium on Saturday. The key number is 55, which is Pakistan's lowest total in women's T20I cricket. India's spinners, Shree Charani and Prema Rawat, were the stars of the bowling attack with three wickets apiece, while Deepti Sharma added two wickets for five runs.
Written locally by qwen2.5:14b on 2026-09-05, using this article's own text rather than the other coverage of the same event (that is the story summary below).

AI analysis runs on qwen2.5:14b, locally

Story summary

India's women's cricket team defeated Pakistan by seven wickets in the Women's Asia Cup in Dubai on Saturday. This was India's seventh victory against Pakistan in eight matches in the Asia Cup format. Pakistan, who won the toss and chose to bat first, scored 55 runs in 18.1 overs, with their spinners doing most of the damage. Indian bowlers Shree Charani and Prema Rawat took three wickets each, with Charani finishing with impressive figures of 3 for 7 from four overs. India's victory ensured they topped the group and will advance to the semi-finals, while Pakistan must now win their next match against Hong Kong to have a chance at making it to the final four. The match was also notable as India captain Harmanpreet Kaur became the first player in T20 internationals, man or woman, to hit 150 matches.

Written for “Cricket Match Between India and Pakistan” on 2026-10-21, grounded in this article and the 1 other(s) covering the same event.

Story

📰 Cricket Match Between India and Pakistan
Sports · 2 article(s) covering the same event. See how they differ ↓

Compared with similar articles

This article reads unscored and hedges 0% of its claims. Each row says how that neighbour differs.
Dawn
⚖️ leaning not scored 🔴 0% hedged 0 of 30 📰 publisher trust 72
“Both articles report on the same match between India and Pakistan on September 5, 2026, at the Women's Asia Cup in Dubai, with a 7-wicket win for India.”
Al Jazeera
⚖️ leaning not scored 🔴 14% hedged 2 of 14 📰 publisher trust 60
“Article A reports on India's win against Pakistan in a T20 Asia Cup match, while Article B reports on Pakistan captain Fatima Sana being fined for a gesture during the same match”
How this article was measured signals, leaning charts, publisher record, byline, topics and claims

Signals How these are calculated →

Claims extracted
23
sentences that state something as happening or true
Uncertain
0%
0 of 23 hedged ("reportedly", "may", "according to")
Leaning
not political
takes no side on a contested political question
Publisher signals
60/100
Al Jazeera's corrections and hedging, across everything collected from it. Not a measure of accuracy.
Outlets on this story
2
Sports
Same framing elsewhere
1
articles that frame the event the way this one does
Analyzed 2026-09-05 · how these are computed

How this is being covered How these are calculated →

Article leaning vs. publisher reliability
Source leaning vs. consistency

Publisher

Al Jazeera · 3613 article(s) · 2 correction(s) detected
Running correction rate · 2 correction(s)

Who wrote this

Kevin Hand
30 article(s) here · 0 carrying a prediction
🔮 Al Jazeera Sport will have all the build-up from 9:00 GMT ahead of our live text commentary stream Manchester United against Leeds United has long been one of the fiercest rivalries in football.
🔮 Who: India vs West Indies What: Twenty20 International cricket series Where: M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru, India When: Saturday, October 17, at 7pm (13:30 GMT) How to follow: Al Jazeera Sport will have all the build-up from 11:30 GMT before our live text commentary stream India host West Indies in the decisive T20 International series finale on Saturday after one of the most compelling white-ball tours in recent memory.
🔮 How to follow: Al Jazeera Sport will bring you all the build-up from 13:30 GMT.
🔮 Real Madrid manager Jose Mourinho joked that he may not live to see the end of Manchester City’s legal battle with the Premier League after the club appealed against a ruling that found it guilty of serious financial rule breaches.
🔮 Liverpool’s Anfield crowd is expected to deliver an angry reception for the Premier League clash, and City manager Enzo Maresca and his players must prepare for the backlash to continue throughout the game itself.
🔮 City could face a severe points penalty and even expulsion from the Premier League after an independent commission found they used “sham” commercial contracts to inflate revenue and cut costs by over 900 million pounds ($1.2bn) between 2009 and 2018.
🔮 4Portugal coach responds after Ronaldo leaves camp - list 4 of 4Why did Ronaldo leave Portugal’s training camp, and will he play again? Goncalo Ramos secured the victory for his side in the 86th minute after Joao Cancelo’s powerful finish had levelled Kristoffer Ajer’s stunning opener from outside the penalty area for World Cup quarterfinalists Norway.
🔮 The FAI said the game would be played with no fans present.
🔮 It is understood that City will appeal, indicating that the process was not yet complete.
🔮 Al Jazeera Sport will have all the build-up from 15:45 GMT.
Also by Kevin Hand
Nothing else under this byline is closely related to this article, so these are simply their most recent.
All 30 articles by Kevin Hand →

Topics

4Arsenal Dubai India Pakistan the Women’s T20 Asia Cup

Subjects

Pakistan GPE · 11× India GPE · 8× Charani PERSON · 2× Deepti Sharma PERSON · 2× Rawat PERSON · 2× 4Arsenal ORG · 1× Arteta PERSON · 1× Chelsea ORG · 1× Dubai GPE · 1× Premier League ORG · 1×

Narrative

Recommended Stories list of 4 items- list 1 of 4Arsenal boss Arteta relishes Premier League duel with Chelsea’s Alonso - list 2 of 4Deadpool-Wolverine derby in the offing as Hugh Jackman targets Norwich City - list 3 of 4The number 10 shirt must not retire with Messi - list 4 of 4FIFA accuses UEFA of ‘smear campaign’ over Infantino, World Cup plan India eventually dismissed them for just 55 in 18.1 overs, with their spinners responsible for much of the damage.
framing: assertive · carried by 1 article(s) · first seen 2026-09-05

Claims (23 extracted, 0 hedged)

India produced a dominant display to defeat Pakistan by seven wickets in the Women’s T20 Asia Cup in Dubai, bowling their rivals out for their lowest total in the format before rattling off their target inside nine overs. asserted
India → produce → overs
Pakistan, having won the toss and elected to bat at the Dubai International Stadium on Saturday, made a promising start but collapsed spectacularly after an opening partnership of 27. asserted
Pakistan → win → 27
Recommended Stories list of 4 items- list 1 of 4Arsenal boss Arteta relishes Premier League duel with Chelsea’s Alonso - list 2 of 4Deadpool-Wolverine derby in the offing as Hugh Jackman targets Norwich City - list 3 of 4The number 10 shirt must not retire with Messi - list 4 of 4FIFA accuses UEFA of ‘smear campaign’ over Infantino, World Cup plan India eventually dismissed them for just 55 in 18.1 overs, with their spinners responsible for much of the damage. asserted
spinners → relish → damage
Shree Charani and Prema Rawat were the stars of the bowling attack, taking three wickets apiece. asserted
Charani → take → wickets
Charani finished with remarkable figures of 3 for 7 from four overs, while Rawat returned 3 for 9. asserted
Rawat → finish → 9
Deepti Sharma added two wickets for only five runs. asserted
Sharma → add → runs
Pakistan’s innings initially appeared under control. asserted
innings → appear → control
Muneeba Ali made 13, and Shawaal Zulfiqar scored 14 for the first wicket. asserted
Zulfiqar → make → wicket
But Shafali Verma broke the partnership by bowling Muneeba, and Charani then struck twice in the sixth over. asserted
Charani → break → over
She dismissed Gull Feroza for a duck before removing Zulfiqar, leaving Pakistan 29 for three. asserted
She → dismiss → three
The collapse continued almost immediately as Pakistan slipped to 32 for four in the eighth over before Rawat and Deepti Sharma intensified the pressure. asserted
Rawat → continue → pressure
By the 13th over, Pakistan were 45 for seven, and there was no prospect of recovering to a competitive total. asserted
Pakistan → be → total
The final three wickets eventually fell with Pakistan on 55, giving India an exceptionally modest target. asserted
Pakistan → fall → target
The total was Pakistan’s lowest in women’s T20I cricket, surpassing their previous low of 63 against India in the 2012 Women’s Twenty20 Asia Cup. asserted
total → surpass → Cup
India survive brief wobble Despite requiring only 56, India did not have everything their own way at the start of the chase. asserted
everything → survive → chase
Pakistan’s bowlers claimed three wickets, giving their opponents a brief glimpse of an unlikely route back into the contest. asserted
bowlers → claim → contest
Fatima Sana was Pakistan’s most successful bowler, finishing with 3 for 17. asserted
Sana → finish → 17
India reached 57 for three in 8.4 overs, completing a seven-wicket victory with Harmanpreet Kaur unbeaten on 18. asserted
Kaur → reach → 18
The Indian captain ensured there was no late drama and guided her side across the line with plenty of deliveries to spare. asserted
captain → ensure → deliveries
The victory maintained India’s perfect start to the tournament. asserted
victory → maintain → tournament
They now have six points from three matches and have already secured their place in the semifinals. asserted
They → have → semifinals
For Pakistan, meanwhile, the defeat leaves their qualification hopes dependent on their final group match against Hong Kong. asserted
defeat → leave → Kong
They remain on two points and need a victory to give themselves a chance of progressing. asserted
They → remain → chance
💬Give feedback
🕘History 🎫Support